List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 106
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumierri (p. 182)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius caninus (p. 181)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Ctenogobius nebulosus (p. 183)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 180)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 179)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Ambassis kopsi (p. 179)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis miops (p. 179)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gnatholepis baliurus (p. 181)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon immaculatus (p. 182)
Atherinomorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Atherinimorus endrachtensis (p. 179)
Brachirus sorsogonensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Synaptura sorsogonensis (p. 182)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 181)
Callionymus marleyi Regan, 1919 Callionymus marleyi (p. 182)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx sansun (p. 180)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 180)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 181)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 178)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 182)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 178)
Echidna rhodochilus Bleeker, 1863 Echidna rhodochilus (p. 178)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 178)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 179)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 180)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 180)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis puntangoides (p. 181)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 180)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 180)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatuis (p. 180)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 180)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 180)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 180)
Glossogobius celebius (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius celebius (p. 182)
Gracilimugil argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza argentea (p. 181)
Gracilimugil argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza ramsayi (p. 181)
Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres bicolor (p. 181)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres nigriscens (p. 181)
Helotes sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Helotes sexlineatus (p. 179)
Hyporhamphus neglectus (Bleeker, 1866) Hyporamphus neglectus (p. 179)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus isacanthus (p. 179)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 180)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides lunaris (p. 182)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 180)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 180)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 180)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus nematacanthus (p. 181)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 181)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 181)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 180)
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus biguttatus (p. 180)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 180)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. 180)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 180)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 180)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 178)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. 182)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 181)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutippinis (p. 182)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza strongylocephalus (p. 181)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 182)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 182)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius tentaculatus (p. 179)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 179)
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Petroscirtes variabilis (p. 181)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 178)
Planiliza alata (Steindachner, 1892) Liza diadema (p. 181)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 181)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 179)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 178)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 180)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 182)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 182)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 182)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 179)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Vaimosa bikolana (p. 182)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 178)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 178)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 178)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 181)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 180)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 180)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 180)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 182)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 182)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 182)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus vermiculatus (p. 182)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 180)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 180)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 181)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 178)
Stolephorus waitei Jordan & Seale, 1926 Stolephorus bataviensis (p. 178)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 179)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synancejia verrucosa (p. 179)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 179)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 178)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 179)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 182)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 182)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 179)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 181)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 181)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 181)
Vespicula trachinoides (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula trachinoides (p. 179)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 180)
Yongeichthys criniger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius criniger (p. 181)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffonis (p. 179)
Zenarchopterus gilli Smith, 1945 Zenarchopterus gilli (p. 179)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10