List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 69
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstadti (p. )
Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Agonostomus telfair (p. )
Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Bathytroctes antipodianua (p. )
Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Alosa brashnikowiii (p. )
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolour (p. )
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon microcephala (p. )
Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Ariomma indicus (p. )
Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Asquamisceps indagatio (p. )
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Labrus yagonensis (p. )
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbaea (p. )
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros mcclelandi (p. )
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysi (p. )
Canthigaster punctatissima (Günther, 1870) Canthigaster punctatissimus (p. )
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) Serranus hemistictus (p. )
Chaetodon sanctaehelenae Günther, 1868 Chaetodon sanctaehelena (p. )
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Chelinus godeffroyi (p. )
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1865) Cypsilurus tahitensis (p. )
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Chlorurus strongycephalus (p. )
Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875) Chaerops hodgkinsonii (p. )
Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875) Chaerops perpulcher (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengula (p. )
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Eugerres olisthostoma (p. )
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Eugerres olisthostoma (p. )
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Serranus mentzelli (p. )
Eumesogrammus praecisus (Krøyer, 1836) Ernoogrammus storoshi (p. )
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermanella sicaria (p. )
Eviota infulata (Smith, 1957) Eviota infulatus (p. )
Exyrias belissimus (Smith, 1959) Acentrogobius bellisimus (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus callarius (p. )
Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (Günther, 1867) Gaidropsarus macropthalmus (p. )
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax viridipinnnis (p. )
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Muraena viridipinnna (p. )
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochira (p. )
Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) Novocula sexmaculata (p. )
Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) Xirichtys cyanirostris (p. )
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Dules taeniura (p. )
Lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster bitentaculus (p. )
Lepophidium gilmorei Robins, Robins & Brown, 2012 Lepophidium gilmori (p. )
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Plectrobranchus diaphanocarus (p. )
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Gobius lesueuri (p. )
Lycodes eudipleurostictus Jensen, 1902 Lycodes eudiplerostictus (p. )
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Gadus tomcodus (p. )
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Mycteroperca microlepsis (p. )
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (p. )
Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) Pseudolabrus tetrica (p. )
Odontanthias borbonius (Valenciennes, 1828) Odontanthias borbonicus (p. )
Ostorhinchus brevispinis (Fraser & Randall, 2003) Apogon brevispiris (p. )
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax guttulatuas (p. )
Pseudolabrus miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Labrichthys coccineus (p. )
Pseudolabrus miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Pseudolabrus coccineus (p. )
Pseudolabrus miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Pseudolabrus miles (p. )
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus maculatus (p. )
Sebastapistes mauritiana (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaena mauritiania (p. )
Sicydium bustamantei Greeff, 1884 Lentipes bustamantei (p. )
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticas (p. )
Solegnathus lettiensis Bleeker, 1860 Solegnathus güntheri (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clupea spratttus (p. )
Stegastes punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Eupomacentrus kumkum (p. )
Suggrundus meerdervoortii (Bleeker, 1860) Platycephalus meerdevoortii (p. )
Taeniamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon macropteus (p. )
Taeniamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia macropterus (p. )
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma schwaneveldi (p. )
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Julis squamismarginatus (p. )
Tylosurus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Belone carribea (p. )
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodiles (p. )
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilis (p. )
Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus Kner, 1868 Uranoscopus fuscomakulatus (p. )
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhachinotus africanus (p. )
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistes heckeli (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10