List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 144
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 263)
Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Mylio latus (p. 263)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 265)
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Acentrogobius moloanus (p. 265)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Ctenogobius nebulosus (p. 265)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 265)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 261)
Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Amblygobius bynoensis (p. 265)
Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Amniataba caudavittata (p. 261)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 266)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 266)
Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Arrhamphus sclerolepis (p. 261)
Atherinomorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Atherinomorus endrachtensis (p. 264)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 265)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 265)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 262)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 262)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 262)
Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945) Carcharhinus cautus (p. 259)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 259)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 260)
Chelmon marginalis Richardson, 1842 Chelmon marginalis (p. 263)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 266)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 259)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 260)
Choerodon cyanodus (Richardson, 1843) Choerodon cyanodus (p. 264)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon schoenleinii (p. 264)
Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Corythoichthys haematopterus (p. 261)
Craterocephalus capreoli Rendahl, 1922 Craterocephalus capreoli (p. 264)
Craterocephalus mugiloides (McCulloch, 1912) Allanetta mugiloides (p. 263)
Craterocephalus pauciradiatus (Günther, 1861) Craterocephalus pauciradiatus (p. 264)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 264)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 264)
Cymbacephalus bosschei (Bleeker, 1860) Suggrundus bosschei (p. 261)
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (p. 261)
Dischistodus darwiniensis (Whitley, 1928) Pomacentrus darwiniensis (p. 263)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Drombus triangularis (p. 265)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 262)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 264)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 264)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 260)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 261)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus gilberti (p. 261)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 261)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 262)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatus (p. 262)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 262)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 262)
Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres subfasciatus (p. 263)
Glossogobius circumspectus (Macleay, 1883) Glossogobius circumspectus (p. 265)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 262)
Halophryne diemensis (Lesueur, 1824) Halophryne diemensis (p. 260)
Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 259)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Hemipristis elongatus (p. 259)
Hemiramphus robustus Günther, 1866 Hemiramphus robustus (p. 261)
Hexanematichthys mastersi (Ogilby, 1898) Arius mastersi (p. 260)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 259)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 261)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 261)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. 265)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 262)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 263)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 263)
Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) Lutjanus carponotatus (p. 263)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 263)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 263)
Marilyna darwinii (Castelnau, 1873) Marilyna darwinii (p. 266)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 260)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. 265)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 263)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 264)
Myliobatis australis Macleay, 1881 Myliobatis australis (p. 259)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 259)
Nematalosa come (Richardson, 1846) Nematalosa come (p. 260)
Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Arius graeffei (p. 260)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Amphotistius kuhlii (p. 259)
Netuma proxima (Ogilby, 1898) Arius proximus (p. 260)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 262)
Omobranchus elongatus (Peters, 1855) Omobranchus elongatus (p. 264)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus japonicus (p. 265)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 264)
Ostorhinchus rueppellii (Günther, 1859) Apogon rueppelli (p. 261)
Pantolabus radiatus (Macleay, 1881) Absalom radiatus (p. 262)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 263)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis sephen (p. 259)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus koelreuteri (p. 265)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 264)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 264)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 263)
Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Platycephalus endrachtensis (p. 261)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 261)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhynchus flavomaculatus (p. 263)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhynchus nigrus (p. 263)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhynchus pictus (p. 263)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius argyropleuron (p. 260)
Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) Polydactylus sheridani (p. 264)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 264)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 263)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 261)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 265)
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. 266)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 262)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 265)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 259)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 259)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 260)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 260)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron ruber (p. 261)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 260)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 264)
Scolopsis aurata (Park, 1797) Scolopsis personatus (p. 263)
Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis monogramma (p. 263)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 262)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 262)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 262)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 265)
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. 265)
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. 265)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 262)
Selenotoca multifasciata (Richardson, 1846) Selenotoca multifasciata (p. 263)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 265)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 265)
Sillago analis Whitley, 1943 Sillago analis (p. 262)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 262)
Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1864 Sillago schomburgkii (p. 262)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 262)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 264)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 264)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena bleekeri (p. 264)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena qenie (p. 264)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 259)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 259)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 260)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersoni (p. 260)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 261)
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) Synanceja horrida (p. 261)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymna (p. 259)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 261)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 261)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltoni (p. 260)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 262)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 261)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleotriodes sexguttatus (p. 265)
Zenarchopterus rasori (Popta, 1912) Zenarchopterus rasori (p. 261)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10