Scientific Name | FishBase Name | Country | Locality | Date taken | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albatrossia pectoralis | Giant grenadier | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Aldrovandia phalacra | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | ||||
Careproctus pycnosoma | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Bothrocara hollandi | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Amblyraja jenseni | Shorttail skate | ||||
Ammodytes hexapterus | Pacific sand lance | Bering Sea | |||
Anoplogaster cornuta | Common fangtooth | ||||
Anoplopoma fimbria | Sablefish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Anotopterus nikparini | North Pacific daggertooth | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Antimora rostrata | Blue antimora | ||||
Aptocyclus ventricosus | Smooth lumpsucker | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Archistes biseriatus | Scaled sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Arctozenus risso | Spotted barracudina | ||||
Argyropelecus aculeatus | Lovely hatchetfish | ||||
Artediellichthys nigripinnis | Blackfin hookear sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Artediellus camchaticus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Artediellus camchaticus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Aspidophoroides monopterygius | Alligatorfish | ||||
Atheresthes evermanni | Kamchatka flounder | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Atheresthes evermanni | Kamchatka flounder | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bajacalifornia megalops | Bigeye smooth-head | ||||
Bathyagonus nigripinnis | Blackfin poacher | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathylagus euryops | Goiter blacksmelt | ||||
Bathylagus pacificus | Slender blacksmelt | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathymaster leurolepis | Smallmouth ronquil | Bering Sea | |||
Bathymaster signatus | Searcher | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathypterois dubius | Spiderfish | ||||
Bathyraja aleutica | Aleutian skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja isotrachys | Raspback skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja maculata | White-blotched skate | ||||
Bathyraja matsubarai | Dusky-purple skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja minispinosa | Whitebrow skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja pallida | Pale ray | ||||
Bathyraja pallida | Pale ray | Mid-Atlantic Ridge | |||
Arctoraja parmifera | Alaska skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja richardsoni | Richardson's ray | ||||
Bathyraja richardsoni | Richardson's ray | ||||
Bathyraja trachura | Roughtail skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja trachura | Roughtail skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja violacea | Okhotsk skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathytroctes microlepis | Smallscale smooth-head | ||||
Bathytroctes macrolepis | Koefoed's smooth-head | ||||
Bathytroctes michaelsarsi | Michael Sars smooth-head | ||||
Bothrocara brunneum | Twoline eelpout | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bothrocara soldatovi | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Bothrocara soldatovi | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Bothrocarina microcephala | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Coelorinchus labiatus | Spearsnouted grenadier | ||||
Coelorinchus labiatus | Spearsnouted grenadier | ||||
Careproctus furcellus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Careproctus marginatus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Careproctus melanurus | Blacktail snailfish | ||||
Careproctus rastrinus | Salmon snailfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Careproctus simus | |||||
Careproctus zachirus | |||||
Careproctus zachirus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Caristius macropus | Manefish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Chauliodus sloani | Sloane's viperfish | ||||
Clidoderma asperrimum | Roughscale sole | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Clidoderma asperrimum | Roughscale sole | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Coryphaenoides acrolepis | Pacific grenadier | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Coryphaenoides armatus | Abyssal grenadier | ||||
Nezumia brevibarbata | Shortbeard grenadier | ||||
Coryphaenoides cinereus | Popeye grenadier | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Coryphaenoides guentheri | Günther's grenadier | ||||
Coryphaenoides rupestris | Roundnose grenadier | ||||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | ||||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | ||||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | ||||
Cottunculus tubulosus | Mid-Atlantic Ridge | ||||
Dasycottus setiger | Spinyhead sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Diaphus theta | California headlightfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Electrona risso | Electric lantern fish | ||||
Eleginus gracilis | Saffron cod | Bering Sea | |||
Entelurus aequoreus | Snake pipefish | ||||
Entosphenus tridentatus | Pacific lamprey | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Erilepis zonifer | Skilfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Etmopterus princeps | Great lanternshark | ||||
Eurymen gyrinus | Smoothcheek sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Eurypharynx pelecanoides | Pelican eel | ||||
Eurypharynx pelecanoides | Pelican eel | ||||
Eurypharynx pelecanoides | Pelican eel | ||||
Flagellostomias boureei | Longbarb dragonfish | ||||
Gadus macrocephalus | Pacific cod | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Sigmops bathyphilus | Spark anglemouth | ||||
Sigmops elongatus | Elongated bristlemouth fish | ||||
Gymnocanthus detrisus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Gymnocanthus galeatus | Armorhead sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Halosauropsis macrochir | Abyssal halosaur | ||||
Harriotta raleighana | Pacific longnose chimaera | ||||
Harriotta raleighana | Pacific longnose chimaera | ||||
Harriotta raleighana | Pacific longnose chimaera | ||||
Hemilepidotus jordani | Yellow Irish lord | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Hemilepidotus zapus | Longfin Irish lord | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Hemilepidotus zapus | Longfin Irish lord | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Hemitripterus villosus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Hexagrammos lagocephalus | Rock greenling | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Hippoglossoides elassodon | Flathead sole | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Histiobranchus bathybius | Deep-water arrowtooth eel | ||||
Hoplostethus atlanticus | Orange roughy | ||||
Hoplostethus atlanticus | Orange roughy | ||||
Howella brodiei | Pelagic basslet | ||||
Howella brodiei | Pelagic basslet | ||||
Hydrolagus affinis | Smalleyed rabbitfish | ||||
Hydrolagus affinis | Smalleyed rabbitfish | ||||
Hypsagonus quadricornis | Fourhorn poacher | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Icelus armatus | |||||
Icelus canaliculatus | Blacknose sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Icelus perminovi | Scaly-belly sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Icelus spiniger | Thorny sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Icelus spiniger | Thorny sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Lampadena speculigera | Mirror lanternfish | ||||
Lampanyctus jordani | Brokenline lanternfish | ||||
Lampanyctus regalis | Pinpoint lampfish | ||||
Entosphenus tridentatus | Pacific lamprey | Bering Sea | |||
Lepidion eques | North Atlantic codling | ||||
Lepidion eques | North Atlantic codling | ||||
Lepidion schmidti | Schmidt's cod | ||||
Lepidion schmidti | Schmidt's cod | ||||
Lepidopsetta polyxystra | Northern rock sole | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Leuroglossus schmidti | Northern smoothtongue | ||||
Liparis ochotensis | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Lipolagus ochotensis | Eared blacksmelt | ||||
Lumpenella longirostris | Longsnout prickleback | Bering Sea | |||
Lycenchelys fedorovi | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Lycodes albolineatus | Whitebar eelpout | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Lycodes brunneofasciatus | Tawnystripe eelpout | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Lycodes concolor | Ebony eelpout | Bering Sea | |||
Lycodes diapterus | Black eelpout | ||||
Lycodes raridens | Marbled eelpout | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Lycodes soldatovi | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Macrourus berglax | Roughhead grenadier | ||||
Malacocottus zonurus | Darkfin sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Maulisia microlepis | Smallscale searsid | ||||
Maulisia microlepis | Smallscale searsid | ||||
Melamphaes microps | |||||
Melanocetus johnsonii | Humpback anglerfish | ||||
Melanocetus johnsonii | Humpback anglerfish | ||||
Melanolagus bericoides | Bigscale deepsea smelt | ||||
Hemilepidotus papilio | Butterfly sculpin | Bering Sea | |||
Hemilepidotus papilio | Butterfly sculpin | Bering Sea | |||
Hemilepidotus papilio | Butterfly sculpin | Bering Sea | |||
Hemilepidotus papilio | Butterfly sculpin | Bering Sea | |||
Microstomus achne | Slime flounder | ||||
Microstomus achne | Slime flounder | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Myctophum punctatum | Spotted lanternfish | ||||
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus | Great sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Myzopsetta proboscidea | Longhead dab | Bering Sea | |||
Myzopsetta proboscidea | Longhead dab | Bering Sea | |||
Nautichthys pribilovius | Eyeshade sculpin | Bering Sea | |||
Nemichthys scolopaceus | Slender snipe eel | ||||
Neocyttus helgae | False boarfish | ||||
Normichthys operosus | Multipore searsid | ||||
Notacanthus bonaparte | Shortfin spiny eel | ||||
Notacanthus chemnitzii | Snubnosed spiny eel | ||||
Notoscopelus kroyeri | Lancet fish | ||||
Odontomacrurus murrayi | Roundhead grenadier | Mid-Atlantic Ridge | |||
Oneirodes thompsoni | Alaska dreamer | ||||
Palmoliparis beckeri | Gloved snailfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Paraliparis grandis | |||||
Paraliparis grandis | |||||
Percis japonica | Dragon poacher | ||||
Percis japonica | Dragon poacher | ||||
Photostomias guernei | |||||
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus | Alaska plaice | ||||
Podothecus sturioides | |||||
Polyacanthonotus challengeri | Longnose tapirfish | ||||
Polyacanthonotus challengeri | Longnose tapirfish | ||||
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus | Smallmouth spiny eel | ||||
Polyipnus polli | Round hatchetfish | ||||
Polypera simushirae | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Pseudobathylagus milleri | Stout blacksmelt | ||||
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis | |||||
Puzanovia rubra | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Rajella kukujevi | Mid-Atlantic skate | ||||
Rajella kukujevi | Mid-Atlantic skate | ||||
Bathyraja interrupta | Bering skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Bathyraja taranetzi | Mud skate | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Rondeletia loricata | Redmouth whalefish | ||||
Rondeletia loricata | Redmouth whalefish | ||||
Sagamichthys abei | Shining tubeshoulder | ||||
Sarritor frenatus | Sawback poacher | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Sarritor leptorhynchus | Longnose poacher | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Scopelosaurus harryi | Scaly paperbone | ||||
Scopelosaurus lepidus | Blackfin waryfish | ||||
Sebastes glaucus | Gray rockfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Sebastes iracundus | |||||
Sebastes polyspinis | Northern rockfish | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Sebastolobus macrochir | Broadbanded thornyhead | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Serrivomer beanii | Stout sawpalate | ||||
Squaloliparis dentatus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Sternoptyx diaphana | Diaphanous hatchet fish | ||||
Gadus chalcogrammus | Alaska pollock | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Thyriscus anoplus | Russia | Kamchatka | |||
Triglops scepticus | Spectacled sculpin | Russia | Kamchatka | ||
Xenodermichthys copei | Bluntsnout smooth-head | ||||
Zaprora silenus | Prowfish | Russia | Kamchatka |