List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 155
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Abalistes stellaris (p. 47)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensterni (p. 46)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 45)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indica (p. 45)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Hynnis momsa (p. 45)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Atule djedaba (p. 45)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Atule kalla (p. 45)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Alutera monocera (p. 47)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 42)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops spinifer (p. 46)
Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 47)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Tetraodon aerostatious (p. 48)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 45)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 45)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novae-zeelandica (p. 47)
Branchiostegus ilocanus Herre, 1928 Branchiostegus ilocanus (p. 44)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 44)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx chrysophrys (p. 45)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Citula armata (p. 45)
Carangoides dinema Bleeker, 1851 Caranx dinema (p. 45)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 45)
Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 Caranx compressus (p. 45)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx stellatus (p. 45)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 45)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias spallanzani (p. 42)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 43)
Champsodon nudivittis (Ogilby, 1895) Champsodon curtipes (p. 47)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 43)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 46)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cocius crocodilus (p. 44)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Chilomycterus orbicularis (p. 48)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 44)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 45)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 48)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 48)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 42)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Etrumeus albulina (p. 42)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 44)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonnetii (p. 44)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 44)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 44)
Epinephelus insularis Nakamura & Motomura, 2021 Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 44)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 44)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 45)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 45)
Fibramia amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon amboinensis (p. 44)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 43)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Apogonichthys brachygrammus (p. 44)
Gazza achlamys Jordan & Starks, 1917 Gazza achlamys (p. 45)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 45)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 46)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 46)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 46)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 46)
Glyphis gangeticus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias gangeticus (p. 42)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 43)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 46)
Hippocampus spinosissimus Weber, 1913 Hippocampus spinosissimus (p. 43)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 43)
Inimicus cuvieri (Gray, 1835) Inimicus cuvieri (p. 44)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 44)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 45)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 44)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides lunaris (p. 48)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Sphoeroides scleratus (p. 48)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 45)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus smithursti (p. 45)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 46)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus cutambi (p. 46)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 43)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 45)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 45)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 45)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. 45)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lineolatus (p. 45)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 45)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 45)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 45)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 45)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula eregoodootenkee (p. 42)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 42)
Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 Myripristis schultzei (p. 43)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 42)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 45)
Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911 Nemipterus bathybius (p. 45)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 45)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 45)
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus marginatus (p. 46)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 46)
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. 46)
Nemipterus tambuloides (Bleeker, 1853) Nemipterus tambuloides (p. 46)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 46)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus metopias (p. 46)
Neobythites fasciatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Watasea fasciatus (p. 43)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 42)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 44)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. 44)
Ostracion rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1851 Ostracion rhinorhynchus (p. 47)
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. 46)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 45)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus luteus (p. 46)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 45)
Parupeneus jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Parupeneus janseni (p. 46)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 46)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 45)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 46)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculata (p. 46)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 44)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 44)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 45)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Daya jerdoni (p. 46)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 47)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 47)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 47)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russeli (p. 44)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 44)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 47)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger chrysozonus (p. 47)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 47)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 42)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 42)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 42)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus ruber (p. 43)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 43)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 45)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebasticus marmoratus (p. 44)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 45)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 45)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 45)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriola nigrofasciata (p. 45)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 47)
Sirembo jerdoni (Day, 1888) Umalius heraldi (p. 43)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Microbuglossus ovatus (p. 47)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena langsar (p. 46)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 46)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 46)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 46)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma varium (p. 42)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersoni (p. 43)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 43)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 43)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 43)
Taeniamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia lineolata (p. 44)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 44)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 47)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 47)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus haumela (p. 47)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 47)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 46)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 46)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 46)
Uranoscopus bicinctus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Uranoscopus bicinctus (p. 47)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 42)
Velifer hypselopterus Bleeker, 1879 Velifer hypselopterus (p. 43)
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. 47)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10