More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Valid Species of the Genus Loricaria
n = 35630
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abantennarius analis Schultz, 1957 Tailjet frogfish
7.  Abantennarius bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
8.  Abantennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
9.  Abantennarius dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
10.  Abantennarius drombus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Freckled frogfish
11.  Abantennarius duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
12.  Abantennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
13.  Abantennarius rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
14.  Abantennarius sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
15.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
16.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
17.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
18.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
19.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
20.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
21.  Ablabys gymnothorax Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Scaleless spiny waspfsh
22.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
23.  Ablabys pauciporus Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Lesser-scaled cockatoo waspfsh
24.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
25.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
26.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
27.  Aborichthys barapensis Nanda & Tamang, 2021  
28.  Aborichthys boutanensis (McClelland, 1842)  
29.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
30.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
31.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
32.  Aborichthys kailashi Shangningam, Kosygin, Sinha & Gurumayum, 2019  
33.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
34.  Aborichthys palinensis Nanda & Tamang, 2021  
35.  Aborichthys pangensis Shangningam, Kosygin, Sinha & Gurumayum, 2019  
36.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
37.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
38.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
39.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
40.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
41.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
42.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
43.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
44.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
45.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
46.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
47.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
48.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
49.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
50.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
51.  Abudefduf nigrimargo Wibowo, Koeda, Muto & Motomura, 2018 Black margined-scale sergeant
52.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
53.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
54.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
55.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
56.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
57.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
58.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
59.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
60.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
61.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
62.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
63.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
64.  Abyssobrotula hadropercularis Ohashi & Nielsen, 2016  
65.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955 Elokhin sculpin
66.  Abyssocottus fuscus Bogdanov, 2014 Brownish sculpin
67.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906 Hump-back [White] sculpin
68.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906 Small-eyed sculpin
69.  Abyssocottus pumilus Bogdanov, 2014 Dwarf deep-water sculpin
70.  Abyssocottus subulatus Dybowski, 1908 Fusiform sculpin
71.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
72.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
73.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
74.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
75.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
76.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
77.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
78.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
79.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
80.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
81.  Acanthemblemaria aceroi Hastings, Eytan & Summers, 2020 Blue-spotted barnacle blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
85.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
86.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
87.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
88.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
89.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
90.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
91.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
92.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
93.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
94.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996 Black barnacle blenny
95.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
96.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
97.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
98.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
99.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
100.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
101.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
102.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
103.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
104.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
105.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
106.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
107.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
108.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
109.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
110.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
111.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
112.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
113.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
114.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
115.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
116.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
117.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
118.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
119.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
120.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
121.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
122.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981) Persian chub
123.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
124.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
125.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
126.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899) Urmia Lake chub
127.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
128.  Acanthobunocephalus scruggsi Carvalho & Reis, 2020  
129.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
130.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
131.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
132.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
133.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
134.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
135.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
136.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
137.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
138.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
139.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
140.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
141.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
142.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
143.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
144.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
145.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
146.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
147.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
148.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
149.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
150.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
151.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
152.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
153.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
154.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
155.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
156.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
157.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
158.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
159.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
160.  Acanthogobius ommaturus (Richardson, 1845) Asian freshwater goby
161.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus (Richardson, 1845)  
162.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
163.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
164.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
165.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
166.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
167.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
168.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
169.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
170.  Acanthopagrus berda (Fabricius, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
171.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
172.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
173.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
174.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
175.  Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822) Bengal yellowfin seabream
176.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
177.  Acanthopagrus morrisonae Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
178.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
179.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
180.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
181.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
182.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
183.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
184.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
185.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
186.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
187.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
188.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
189.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
190.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
191.  Acanthoplesiops jessicae Allen, Erdmann & Brooks, 2020  
192.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
193.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
194.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
195.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
196.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
197.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
198.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
199.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
200.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
201.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
202.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
203.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
204.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
205.  Acanthostracion guineense (Bleeker, 1865)  
206.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
207.  Acanthostracion polygonium Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
208.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
209.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
210.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
217.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
227.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
228.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
229.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
230.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
231.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
232.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
233.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
234.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
235.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
236.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
237.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
238.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
239.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
240.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
241.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
242.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
243.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
244.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
245.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
246.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
247.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
248.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
249.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
250.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
251.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
252.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
253.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
254.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
255.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
256.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
257.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
258.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
259.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
260.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
261.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
262.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
263.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
264.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
265.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
266.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
267.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
268.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
269.  Acentrogobius gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
270.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
271.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
272.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
273.  Acentrogobius madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
274.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
275.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
276.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
277.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
278.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
279.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
280.  Acentrogobius signatus (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
281.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
282.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
283.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
284.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
285.  Acentrogobius veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
286.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
287.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
288.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
289.  Acentronichthys fissipinnis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1911)  
290.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
291.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
292.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
293.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
294.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
295.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
296.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
297.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
298.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
299.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
300.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
301.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
302.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
303.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
304.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
305.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
306.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
307.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
308.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
309.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
310.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
311.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
312.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
313.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
314.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
315.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
316.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
317.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
318.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
319.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
320.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
321.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
322.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
323.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
324.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
325.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
326.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
327.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
328.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
329.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
330.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
331.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
332.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
333.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
334.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
335.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
336.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
337.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
338.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
339.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
340.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
341.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
342.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
343.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
344.  Acheilognathus lanchiensis (Herre & Lin, 1936)  
345.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
346.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
347.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
348.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
349.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
350.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
351.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
352.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
353.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
354.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
355.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
356.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
357.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
358.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
359.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
360.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
361.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
362.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
363.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
364.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
365.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
366.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
367.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
368.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
369.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
370.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
371.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
372.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
373.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
374.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
375.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
376.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
377.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
378.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
379.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
380.  Achondrostoma asturicense Doadrio, Casal-López & Perea, 2023  
381.  Achondrostoma garzonorum Doadrio, Casal-López & Perea, 2023  
382.  Achondrostoma numantinum Doadrio, Casal-López & Perea, 2023  
383.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
384.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
385.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
386.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
387.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
388.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
389.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
390.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
391.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
392.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
393.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
394.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
395.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
396.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
397.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
398.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
399.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
400.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
401.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
402.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
403.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
404.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
405.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
406.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
407.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
408.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
409.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
410.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
411.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
412.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
413.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
414.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
415.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
416.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
417.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
418.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
419.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
420.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
421.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
422.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
423.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
424.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
425.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
426.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
427.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
428.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
429.  Acropoma arafurense Okamoto, Williams, Carpenter, Santos & Kimura, 2019 Arafura lanternbelly
430.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
431.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002 Big-headed lanternbelly
432.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
433.  Acropoma heemstrai Okamoto & Golani, 2017 Heemstra’s lanternbelly
434.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
435.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988 Lecornet’s lanternbelly
436.  Acropoma leobergi Prokofiev, 2018 Tropical lanternbelly
437.  Acropoma musorstom Okamoto, Randall & Motomura, 2021 South Pacific lanternbelly
438.  Acropoma neglectum Okamoto & Golani, 2017 Red Sea lanternbelly
439.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
440.  Acropoma splendens (Lloyd, 1909) Indian lanternbelly
441.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
442.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
443.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
444.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
445.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
446.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
447.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
448.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
449.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
450.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
451.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
452.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
453.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
454.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
455.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
456.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
457.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
458.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
459.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
460.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
461.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
462.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
463.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
464.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
465.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
466.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
467.  Acroteriobatus andysabini Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Malagasy blue-spotted guitarfish
468.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Smith, 1841) Lesser sandshark
469.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
470.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
471.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
472.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
473.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
474.  Acroteriobatus stehmanni Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Socotra blue-spotted guitarfish
475.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
476.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
477.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
478.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
479.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
480.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
481.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
482.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
483.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
484.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
485.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
486.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
487.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
488.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
489.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
490.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
491.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
492.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
493.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
494.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
495.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
496.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
497.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
498.  Aenigmachanna gollum Britz, Anoop, Dahanukar & Raghavan, 2019 Gollum snakehead
499.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
500.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
501.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
502.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
503.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
504.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
505.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
506.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
507.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
508.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
509.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
510.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
511.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
512.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
513.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
514.  Aequidens superomaculatum Hernández-Acevedo, Machado-Allison & Lasso, 2015  
515.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
516.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
517.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
518.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
519.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
520.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Fabricius, 1775) Redmouth grouper
521.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
522.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
523.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
524.  Aetobatus laticeps (Gill, 1865) Pacific eagle ray
525.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
526.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
527.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
528.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
529.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
530.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
531.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
532.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
533.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
534.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
535.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
536.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
537.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
538.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
539.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
540.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
541.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
542.  Ageneiogarra imberba (Garman, 1912)  
543.  Ageneiogarra incisorbis (Zheng, Yang & Chen, 2016)  
544.  Ageneiogarra micropulvinus (Zhou, Pan & Kottelat, 2005)  
545.  Ageneiogarra nujiangensis (Chen, Zhao & Yang, 2009)  
546.  Ageneiogarra theunensis (Kottelat, 1998)  
547.  Ageneiosus akamai Ribeiro, Rapp Py-Daniel & Walsh, 2017  
548.  Ageneiosus apiaka Ribeiro, Rapp Py-Daniel & Walsh, 2017  
549.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
550.  Ageneiosus intrusus Ribeiro, Rapp Py-Daniel & Walsh, 2017  
551.  Ageneiosus lineatus Ribeiro, Rapp Py-Daniel & Walsh, 2017  
552.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
553.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
554.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
555.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
556.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
557.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
558.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
559.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
560.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
561.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
562.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
563.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
564.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
565.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
566.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
567.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
568.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
569.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
570.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
571.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
572.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
573.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
574.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
575.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
576.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
577.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
578.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
579.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
580.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
581.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
582.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
583.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
584.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
585.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
586.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
587.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
588.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
589.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
590.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
591.  Akheilos suwartanai White, Fahmi & Weigmann, 2019 Ambon catshark
592.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
593.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
594.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
595.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
596.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
597.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
598.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
599.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
600.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
601.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
602.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
603.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
604.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
605.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
606.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
607.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
608.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
609.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
610.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
611.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
612.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
613.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
614.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
615.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
616.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
617.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
618.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
619.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
620.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
621.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
622.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
623.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
624.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
625.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
626.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
627.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
628.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
629.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
630.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
631.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
632.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
633.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
634.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
635.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
636.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
637.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
638.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
639.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
640.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
641.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
642.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
643.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
644.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
645.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
646.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
647.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
648.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Šanda & Zogaris, 2017  
649.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
650.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
651.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
652.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
653.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
654.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
655.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
656.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
657.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
658.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
659.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
660.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
661.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
662.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
663.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
664.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
665.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
666.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
667.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
668.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
669.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
670.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
671.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
672.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
673.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
674.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
675.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
676.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
677.  Alburnoides turani Kaya, 2020  
678.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
679.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
680.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
681.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
682.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
683.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
684.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
685.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
686.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bakır shemaya
687.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
688.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
689.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
690.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
691.  Alburnus carianorum Freyhof, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Geiger & Turan, 2019  
692.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
693.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
694.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
695.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
696.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
697.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
698.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
699.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
700.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
701.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
702.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
703.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
704.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
705.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
706.  Alburnus magnificus Freyhof & Turan, 2019  
707.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
708.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
709.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
710.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
711.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
712.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
713.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Šanda & Perea, 2010  
714.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
715.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
716.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
717.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
718.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
719.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
720.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
721.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
722.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
723.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
724.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
725.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
726.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
727.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
728.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
729.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
730.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
731.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
732.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
733.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
734.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
735.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
736.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
737.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
738.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
739.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
740.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
741.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
742.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
743.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
744.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
745.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
746.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
747.  Alepes djedaba (Fabricius, 1775) Shrimp scad
748.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
749.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
750.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
751.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
752.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
753.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
754.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
755.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
756.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
757.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
758.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
759.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
760.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
761.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
762.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
763.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
764.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
765.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
766.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
767.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
768.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
769.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
770.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
771.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
772.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
773.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
774.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
775.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
776.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
777.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
778.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
779.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
780.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
781.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
782.  Alestion rapax Roberts, 2019  
783.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
784.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
785.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
786.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
787.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
788.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
789.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
790.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
791.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
792.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
793.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908) Knife livebearer
794.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923) Hubers knife livebearer
795.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
796.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
797.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
798.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
799.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
800.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
801.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
802.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
803.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
804.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
805.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
806.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
807.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
808.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
809.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
810.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
811.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
812.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
813.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
814.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
815.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
816.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
817.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
818.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
819.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
820.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
821.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
822.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
823.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
824.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
825.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
826.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
827.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
828.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
829.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
830.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
831.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
832.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
833.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
834.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
835.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
836.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
837.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
838.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
839.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
840.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
841.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
842.  Allomogurnda landfordorum Allen, 2003  
843.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
844.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
845.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
846.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
847.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
848.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
849.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
850.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
851.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
852.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
853.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
854.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
855.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
856.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
857.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
858.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959) Royal Splitfin
859.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
860.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
861.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
862.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
863.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
864.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
865.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
866.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
867.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
868.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
869.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
870.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
871.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
872.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
873.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
874.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
875.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
876.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
877.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
878.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
879.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
880.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
881.  Alosa saposchnikowii Grimm, 1885 Saposhnikovi shad
882.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
883.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
884.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
885.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
886.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
887.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
888.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
889.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
890.  Alpinocottus poecilopus (Heckel, 1837) Alpine bullhead
891.  Alpinocottus volki (Taranetz, 1933) Volk’s sculpin
892.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
893.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
894.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
895.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
896.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
897.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
898.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
899.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
900.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
901.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
902.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
903.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
904.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
905.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
906.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
907.  Altigena discognathoides (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
908.  Altigena elegans (Kottelat, 1998)  
909.  Altigena lippa (Fowler, 1936)  
910.  Altigena malihkaia Zheng, Qin & Chen, 2018  
911.  Altigena sinkleri (Fowler, 1934)  
912.  Altigena tonkinensis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)  
913.  Altigena wui (Zheng & Chen, 1983)  
914.  Altigena yunnanensis (Wu & Lin, 1977)  
915.  Altigena zhui (Zheng & Chen, 1989)  
916.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
917.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
918.  Altrichthys alelia Bernardi, Longo & Quiros, 2017 Alelia’s damselfish
919.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damselfish
920.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
921.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
922.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
923.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
924.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
925.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
926.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
927.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
928.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
929.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
930.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
931.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
932.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
933.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
934.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
935.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
936.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
937.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
938.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
939.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
940.  Amatolacypris trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Border barb
941.  Amazonichthys camelierae Esguícero & Mendonça, 2023  
942.  Amazonichthys lindeae (Géry, 1973)  
943.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
944.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
945.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
946.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
947.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
948.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
949.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
950.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
951.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
952.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
953.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
954.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
955.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
956.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
957.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
958.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
959.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
960.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
961.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
962.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
963.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
964.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
965.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
966.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
967.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
968.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
969.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
970.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
971.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
972.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
973.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
974.  Amblyceps arunachalense Nath & Dey, 1989  
975.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
976.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
977.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
978.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
979.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
980.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
981.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
982.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
983.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
984.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
985.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
986.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
987.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
988.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
989.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
990.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
991.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
992.  Amblyceps yunnanense Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
993.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
994.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
995.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
996.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
997.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
998.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
999.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
1000.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
1001.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
1002.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
1003.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
1004.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
1005.  Amblydoras nheco (Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski, 2007)  
1006.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
1007.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
1008.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
1009.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
1010.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
1011.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
1012.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenia (Ni, 1989)  
1013.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
1014.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
1015.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
1016.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
1017.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
1018.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
1019.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
1020.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
1021.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
1022.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
1023.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
1024.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
1025.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
1026.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
1027.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
1028.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
1029.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
1030.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
1031.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
1032.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
1033.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
1034.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
1035.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
1036.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
1037.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
1038.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
1039.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
1040.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
1041.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
1042.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
1043.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
1044.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
1045.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
1046.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
1047.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
1048.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
1049.  Amblyglyphidodon batunaorum Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
1050.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
1051.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1981 Yellowfin damsel
1052.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
1053.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
1054.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
1055.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
1056.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
1057.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
1058.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
1059.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
1060.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
1061.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
1062.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1063.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1064.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1065.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1066.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1067.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1068.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1069.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1070.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1071.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1072.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1073.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1074.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1075.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1076.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1077.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1078.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1079.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1080.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1081.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1082.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1083.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1084.  Amblypomacentrus annulatus (Peters, 1855) Footballer demoiselle
1085.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1086.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1087.  Amblypomacentrus kuiteri (Allen & Rajasuriya, 1995) Kuiter's damselfish
1088.  Amblypomacentrus tricinctus (Allen & Randall, 1974) Threeband damselfish
1089.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1090.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1091.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1092.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1093.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1094.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1095.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1096.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1097.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1098.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1099.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1100.  Amblyrhynchote honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1101.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1102.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1103.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1104.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1105.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1106.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1107.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1108.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1109.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1110.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1111.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1112.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1113.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1114.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1115.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1116.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1117.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1118.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1119.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1120.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1121.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1122.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1123.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1124.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1125.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1126.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1127.  Ammodytes heian Orr, Wildes & Kai, 2015 Peaceful sand lance
1128.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1129.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1130.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1131.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1132.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1133.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1134.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1135.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1136.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1137.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1138.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1139.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1140.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1141.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1142.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1143.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1144.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1145.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1146.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1147.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1148.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1149.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1150.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1151.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1152.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1153.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1154.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1155.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1156.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1157.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1158.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1159.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1160.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1161.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1162.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1163.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1164.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1165.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1166.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1167.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1168.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1169.  Amphilius engelbrechti Mazungula & Chakona, 2021 Inkomati mountain catfish
1170.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1171.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1172.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1173.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1174.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1175.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1176.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1177.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1178.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1179.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1180.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1181.  Amphilius leopardus Mazungula & Chakona, 2021 Mottled mountain catfish
1182.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1183.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1184.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1185.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1186.  Amphilius marshalli Mazungula & Chakona, 2021 Slender mountain catfish
1187.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1188.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1189.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1190.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1191.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1192.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1193.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1194.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1195.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1196.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1197.  Amphilius zuluorum Mazungula & Chakona, 2021 uMkhomazi mountain catfish
1198.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1199.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1200.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1201.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1202.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1203.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1204.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1205.  Amphilophus istlanus (Jordan & Snyder, 1899)  
1206.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1207.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1208.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1209.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1210.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1211.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1212.  Amphilophus trimaculatus (Günther, 1867) Three spot cichlid
1213.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1214.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1215.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1216.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1217.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1218.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1219.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1220.  Amphiprion biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Spinecheek anemonefish
1221.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1222.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1223.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1224.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1225.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1226.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1227.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1228.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1229.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1230.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1231.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1232.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1233.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1234.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1235.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1236.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1237.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1238.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1239.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1240.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1241.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1242.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1243.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1244.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1245.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1246.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1247.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1248.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1249.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1250.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1251.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1252.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1253.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1254.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1255.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1256.  Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)  
1257.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1258.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1259.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1260.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1261.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1262.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1263.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1264.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1265.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1266.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1267.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1268.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1269.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1270.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1271.  Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1272.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1273.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1274.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1275.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1276.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1277.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1278.  Anablepsoides bibosi Valdesalici & Gil, 2019  
1279.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1280.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1281.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1282.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1283.  Anablepsoides chapare Valdesalici & Gil, 2017  
1284.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1285.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1286.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1287.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1288.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1289.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1290.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1291.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1292.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1293.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1294.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1295.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1296.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1297.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1298.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1299.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1300.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1301.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1302.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1303.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1304.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1305.  Anablepsoides luitalimae Nielsen, 2016  
1306.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1307.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1308.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1309.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1310.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1311.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1312.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1313.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1314.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1315.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1316.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1317.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1318.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1319.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1320.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1321.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1322.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1323.  Anablepsoides urubuiensis Costa, 2013  
1324.  Anablepsoides vieirai Nielsen, 2016  
1325.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1326.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1327.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1328.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1329.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1330.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1331.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1332.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1333.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1334.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1335.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1336.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1337.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1338.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Spanish minnowcarp
1339.  Anaecypris punica (Pellegrin, 1920)  
1340.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1341.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1342.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1343.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1344.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1345.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1346.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1347.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1348.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1349.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1350.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1351.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1352.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1353.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1354.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1355.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1356.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1357.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1358.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1359.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1360.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1361.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1362.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1363.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1364.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1365.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1366.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1367.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1368.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1369.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1370.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1371.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1372.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1373.  Anatolichthys anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1374.  Anatolichthys danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1375.  Anatolichthys fontinalis (Akşiray, 1948)  
1376.  Anatolichthys iconii (Akşiray, 1948)  
1377.  Anatolichthys irregularis (Yoğurtçuoğlu & Freyhof, 2018)  
1378.  Anatolichthys maeandricus (Akşiray, 1948)  
1379.  Anatolichthys marassantensis (Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014) Kızılırmak killifish
1380.  Anatolichthys meridionalis (Akşiray, 1948)  
1381.  Anatolichthys saldae (Akşiray, 1955)  
1382.  Anatolichthys splendens Kosswig & Sözer, 1945 Splendid killifish
1383.  Anatolichthys sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1384.  Anatolichthys transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1385.  Anatolichthys villwocki (Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003) Villwock’s killifish
1386.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1387.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1388.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1389.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1390.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1391.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1392.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1393.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1394.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1395.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1396.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1397.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1398.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1399.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1400.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1401.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1402.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1403.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1404.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1405.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1406.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1407.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1408.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1409.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1410.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1411.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1412.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1413.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1414.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1415.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1416.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1417.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1418.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1419.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1420.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1421.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1422.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1423.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1424.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1425.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1426.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1427.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1428.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1429.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1430.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1431.  Anchovia landivarensis Greenfield & Greenfield, 1975  
1432.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1433.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1434.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1435.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1436.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1437.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1438.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1439.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1440.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1441.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1442.  Anchoviella hernanni Loeb, Varella & Menezes, 2018  
1443.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1444.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1445.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1446.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1447.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1448.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1449.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1450.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1451.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1452.  Ancistomus feldbergae (de Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Rocha, 2012)  
1453.  Ancistomus micrommatos (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1454.  Ancistomus snethlageae (Steindachner, 1911)  
1455.  Ancistomus spilomma (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1456.  Ancistomus spinosissimus (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1457.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1458.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1459.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1460.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1461.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1462.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1463.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1464.  Ancistrus amaris de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1465.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1466.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1467.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1468.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1469.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1470.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1471.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1472.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1473.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1474.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1475.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1476.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1477.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1478.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1479.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1480.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1481.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1482.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1483.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1484.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1485.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1486.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1487.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1488.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1489.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1490.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1491.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1492.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1493.  Ancistrus kellerae de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1494.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1495.  Ancistrus leoni de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1496.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1497.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1498.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1499.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1500.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1501.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1502.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1503.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1504.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1505.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1506.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1507.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1508.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1509.  Ancistrus miracollis Bifi, de Oliveira & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2019  
1510.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1511.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1512.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1513.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1514.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1515.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1516.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1517.  Ancistrus patronus de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1518.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1519.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1520.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1521.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1522.  Ancistrus saudades de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1523.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1524.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1525.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1526.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1527.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1528.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1529.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1530.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1531.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1532.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1533.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1534.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1535.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1536.  Ancistrus yutajae de Souza, Taphorn & Armbruster, 2019  
1537.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1538.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1539.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1540.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1541.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1542.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1543.  Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Gill, 1864 Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1544.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1545.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1546.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1547.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1548.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1549.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1550.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1551.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1552.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1553.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1554.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1555.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1556.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1557.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1558.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1559.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1560.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1561.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1562.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1563.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1564.  Andromakhe latens (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004)  
1565.  Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002)  
1566.  Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003)  
1567.  Andromakhe stenohalina (Messner, 1962)  
1568.  Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003)  
1569.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1570.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1571.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1572.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1573.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1574.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1575.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1576.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1577.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1578.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1579.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1580.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1581.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1582.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1583.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1584.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1585.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1586.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1587.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1588.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1589.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1590.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1591.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1592.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1593.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1594.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1595.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1596.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1597.  Anisotremus espinozai Acevedo-Álvarez, Ruiz-Campos & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2021  
1598.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1599.  Anisotremus perezponcedeleoni Acevedo-Álvarez, Ruiz-Campos & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2021  
1600.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1601.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1602.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1603.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1604.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1605.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1606.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1607.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1608.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1609.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1610.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1611.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1612.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1613.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1614.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1615.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1616.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1617.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1618.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1619.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1620.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1621.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1622.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1623.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1624.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1625.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1626.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1627.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1628.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1629.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1630.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1631.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1632.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1633.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1634.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1635.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1636.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1637.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1638.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1639.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1640.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1641.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1642.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1643.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1644.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1645.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1646.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1647.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1648.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1649.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1650.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1651.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1652.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1653.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1654.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1655.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1656.  Antennarius scaber (Cuvier, 1817)  
1657.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1658.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1659.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1660.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1661.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1662.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1663.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1664.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1665.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1666.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1667.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1668.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1669.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1670.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1671.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1672.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1673.  Antigonia emanuela Prokofiev, Psomadakis & Gon, 2020 Emanuela’s boarfish
1674.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1675.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1676.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1677.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1678.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1679.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1680.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1681.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1682.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1683.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1684.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1685.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1686.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1687.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1688.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1689.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1690.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1691.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1692.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1693.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1694.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1695.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1696.  Apagesoma australe Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1697.  Apagesoma delosommatum (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1698.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1699.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1700.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1701.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1702.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1703.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1704.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1705.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1706.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1707.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1708.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1709.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1710.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1711.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1712.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1713.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1714.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1715.  Aphaniops dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1716.  Aphaniops furcatus (Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014)  
1717.  Aphaniops ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1718.  Aphaniops hormuzensis (Teimori, Esmaeili, Hamidan & Reichenbacher, 2018)  
1719.  Aphaniops kruppi (Freyhof, Weissenbacher & Geiger, 2017)  
1720.  Aphaniops richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1721.  Aphaniops sirhani (Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983)  
1722.  Aphaniops stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1723.  Aphaniops stoliczkanus (Day, 1872)  
1724.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1725.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1726.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1727.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1728.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1729.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1730.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1731.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1732.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1733.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1734.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1735.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1736.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1737.  Aphanotorulus emarginatus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1738.  Aphanotorulus gomesi (Fowler, 1942)  
1739.  Aphanotorulus horridus (Kner, 1854)  
1740.  Aphanotorulus phrixosoma (Fowler, 1940)  
1741.  Aphanotorulus rubrocauda Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zawadzki, 2017  
1742.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1743.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1744.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1745.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1746.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1747.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1748.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1749.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1750.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1751.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1752.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1753.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1754.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1755.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1756.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1757.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1758.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1759.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1760.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1761.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1762.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1763.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1764.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1765.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1766.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1767.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1768.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1769.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1770.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1771.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1772.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1773.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1774.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1775.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1776.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1777.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1778.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1779.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1780.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1781.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1782.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1783.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1784.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1785.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1786.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1787.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1788.  Aphyosemion aurantiacum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1789.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1790.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1791.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1792.  Aphyosemion barakoniense Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1793.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1794.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1795.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1796.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1797.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1798.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1799.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1800.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1801.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1802.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1803.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1804.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1805.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1806.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1807.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1808.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1809.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1810.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1811.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1812.  Aphyosemion cryptum van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1813.  Aphyosemion cyanoflavum van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1814.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1815.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1816.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1817.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1818.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1819.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1820.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1821.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1822.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1823.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1824.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1825.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1826.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1827.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1828.  Aphyosemion flammulatum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1829.  Aphyosemion flavocyaneum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1830.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1831.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1832.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1833.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1834.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1835.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1836.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1837.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1838.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1839.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1840.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1841.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1842.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1843.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1844.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1845.  Aphyosemion lambertorum Radda & Huber, 1977  
1846.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1847.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1848.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1849.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1850.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1851.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1852.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1853.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1854.  Aphyosemion mandoroense van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1855.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1856.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1857.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1858.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1859.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1860.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1861.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1862.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1863.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1864.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1865.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1866.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1867.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1868.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1869.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1870.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1871.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1872.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1873.  Aphyosemion pusillum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1874.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1875.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1876.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1877.  Aphyosemion rubrogaster Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1878.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1879.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1880.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1881.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1882.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1883.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1884.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1885.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1886.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1887.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1888.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1889.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1890.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1891.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1892.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1893.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1894.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1895.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1896.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1897.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1898.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1899.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1900.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1901.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1902.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1903.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1904.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1905.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1906.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1907.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1908.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1909.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1910.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1911.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1912.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1913.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1914.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1915.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1916.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1917.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1918.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1919.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1920.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1921.  Apistogramma eleutheria Varella & Britzke, 2016  
1922.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1923.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1924.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1925.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1926.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1927.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1928.  Apistogramma flavipedunculata Varella & Britzke, 2016  
1929.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1930.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1931.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1932.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1933.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1934.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1935.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1936.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1937.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1938.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1939.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1940.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1941.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1942.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1943.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1944.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1945.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1946.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1947.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1948.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1949.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1950.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1951.  Apistogramma megastoma Römer, Römer, Estivals, Vela Díaz, Duponchelle, Dávila, Hahn & Renno, 2017  
1952.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1953.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1954.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1955.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1956.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1957.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1958.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1959.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1960.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1961.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1962.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1963.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1964.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1965.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1966.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1967.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1968.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1969.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1970.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1971.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1972.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1973.  Apistogramma psammophila Staeck & Schindler, 2019  
1974.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1975.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1976.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1977.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1978.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1979.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1980.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1981.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1982.  Apistogramma sororcula Staeck & Schindler, 2016  
1983.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1984.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1985.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1986.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1987.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1988.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1989.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1990.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1991.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1992.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1993.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1994.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1995.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1996.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1997.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1998.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1999.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
2000.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
2001.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
2002.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
2003.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
2004.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
2005.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
2006.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
2007.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
2008.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
2009.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
2010.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
2011.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
2012.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
2013.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
2014.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
2015.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
2016.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
2017.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
2018.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
2019.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
2020.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
2021.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
2022.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
2023.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
2024.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
2025.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
2026.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
2027.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
2028.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
2029.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
2030.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
2031.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
2032.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
2033.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
2034.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
2035.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
2036.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
2037.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
2038.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
2039.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
2040.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
2041.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
2042.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
2043.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
2044.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
2045.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
2046.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
2047.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
2048.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
2049.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
2050.  Apogon fugax Gon, Bogorodsky, Mal & Alpermann, 2020 elusive cardinalfish
2051.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
2052.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
2053.  Apogon hypselonotus Bleeker, 1855 Long-spine cardinalfish
2054.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
2055.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
2056.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
2057.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
2058.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
2059.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
2060.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
2061.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
2062.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
2063.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
2064.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
2065.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
2066.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
2067.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
2068.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
2069.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
2070.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
2071.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
2072.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
2073.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
2074.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
2075.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
2076.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
2077.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
2078.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
2079.  Apogon soloriens Yoshida & Motomura, 2020 Rising-sun cardinalfish
2080.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
2081.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
2082.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
2083.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
2084.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
2085.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2086.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2087.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2088.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
2089.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2090.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2091.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2092.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2093.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2094.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2095.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2096.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2097.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2098.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2099.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2100.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Pharaoh cardinalfish
2101.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2102.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2103.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2104.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2105.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2106.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2107.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2108.  Apogonichthys infuscus (Fourmanoir, 1955) Tan cardinalfish
2109.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2110.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2111.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2112.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2113.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2114.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2115.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2116.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2117.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2118.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2119.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2120.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2121.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2122.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2123.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2124.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2125.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2126.  Apricaphanius baeticus (Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002)  
2127.  Apricaphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
2128.  Apricaphanius saourensis (Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006) Sahara aphanius
2129.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2130.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2131.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2132.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2133.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2134.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2135.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2136.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2137.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2138.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2139.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2140.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2141.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2142.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2143.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2144.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2145.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2146.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2147.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2148.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2149.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2150.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2151.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2152.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2153.  Apristurus manocheriani Cordova & Ebert, 2021 Manocherian’s catshark
2154.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2155.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2156.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2157.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2158.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2159.  Apristurus ovicorrugatus White, O'Neill, Devloo-Delva, Nakaya & Iglésias, 2023 Ridged-egg catshark
2160.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2161.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2162.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2163.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2164.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2165.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2166.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2167.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2168.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2169.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2170.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2171.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2172.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2173.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2174.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2175.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2176.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2177.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2178.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2179.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2180.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2181.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2182.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2183.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2184.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2185.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2186.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2187.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2188.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2189.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2190.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2191.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2192.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2193.  Apterichtus soyoae Hibino, 2018  
2194.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2195.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2196.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2197.  Apteronotus anu de Santana & Vari, 2013  
2198.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2199.  Apteronotus baniwa de Santana & Vari, 2013  
2200.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2201.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2202.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2203.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2204.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2205.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2206.  Apteronotus curvioperculata (Godoy, 1968)  
2207.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2208.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2209.  Apteronotus ferrarisi de Santana & Vari, 2013  
2210.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2211.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2212.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2213.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2214.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2215.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2216.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2217.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2218.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2219.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2220.  Apteronotus pemon de Santana & Vari, 2013  
2221.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2222.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2223.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2224.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2225.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2226.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2227.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2228.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2229.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2230.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2231.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Shaw's cowfish
2232.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2233.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2234.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2235.  Araiophos gracilis Grey, 1961  
2236.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2237.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2238.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2239.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2240.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2241.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2242.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2243.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2244.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2245.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2246.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2247.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2248.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2249.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2250.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2251.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2252.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2253.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2254.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2255.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2256.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2257.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2258.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2259.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2260.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2261.  Arctoraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) Alaska skate
2262.  Arctoraja sexoculata (Misawa, Orlov, Orlova, Gordeev & Ishihara, 2020) Simushir skate
2263.  Arctoraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967) Hokkaido skate
2264.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2265.  Arctozenus australis Ho & Duhamel, 2019 Southern spotted barracudina
2266.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2267.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2268.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2269.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2270.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2271.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2272.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2273.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2274.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2275.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2276.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2277.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2278.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2279.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2280.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2281.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2282.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2283.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2284.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2285.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2286.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2287.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2288.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2289.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2290.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2291.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2292.  Argyripnus boreopacificus Prokofiev, 2017  
2293.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2294.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2295.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2296.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2297.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2298.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2299.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2300.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2301.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2302.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2303.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2304.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2305.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2306.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2307.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2308.  Argyrops caeruleops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Bluesnout soldierbream
2309.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2310.  Argyrops flavops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Yellow-snout soldierbream
2311.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Red Sea soldierbream
2312.  Argyrops notialis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Australian soldierbream
2313.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldierbream
2314.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2315.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2316.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2317.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2318.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2319.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2320.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2321.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2322.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2323.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2324.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2325.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2326.  Ariomma brevimanus (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2327.  Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2328.  Ariomma lurida Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2329.  Ariomma melana (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2330.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2331.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2332.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2333.  Ariopsis canteri Acero P., Betancur-R. & Marceniuk, 2017  
2334.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2335.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2336.  Ariopsis jimenezi Marceniuk, Acero P., Cooke & Betancur-R, 2017 Jimenez’s sea catfish
2337.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2338.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2339.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2340.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2341.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2342.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2343.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2344.  Ariosoma dolichopterum Karmovskaya, 2015  
2345.  Ariosoma emmae Smith & Ho, 2018 Emma's short-tail conger
2346.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2347.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2348.  Ariosoma gnanadossi Talwar & Mukherjee, 1977  
2349.  Ariosoma hemiaspidus (Wade, 1946)  
2350.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2351.  Ariosoma kapala (Castle, 1990) Mottled conger
2352.  Ariosoma majus (Asano, 1958)  
2353.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2354.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2355.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2356.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2357.  Ariosoma melanospilos Kodeeswaran, Jayakumar, Akash, Kumar & Lal, 2021 Four-spot short-tail conger
2358.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2359.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2360.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2361.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2362.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2363.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2364.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2365.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2366.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2367.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2368.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2369.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2370.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2371.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2372.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2373.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2374.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2375.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2376.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2377.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2378.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2379.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2380.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2381.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2382.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2383.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2384.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2385.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2386.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2387.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2388.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2389.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2390.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2391.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2392.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2393.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2394.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2395.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2396.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2397.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2398.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2399.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2400.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2401.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2402.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2403.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2404.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2405.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2406.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2407.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2408.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2409.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2410.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2411.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2412.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2413.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2414.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2415.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2416.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2417.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2418.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2419.  Arnoglossus kotthausi Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2420.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2421.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2422.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2423.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2424.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2425.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2426.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2427.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2428.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2429.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2430.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2431.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2432.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2433.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2434.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2435.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2436.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2437.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2438.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2439.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2440.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2441.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2442.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2443.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2444.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2445.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2446.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2447.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2448.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2449.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2450.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2451.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2452.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2453.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2454.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2455.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2456.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2457.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2458.  Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2459.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2460.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2461.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2462.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2463.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2464.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2465.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2466.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2467.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2468.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2469.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2470.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2471.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2472.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2473.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2474.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2475.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2476.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2477.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2478.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2479.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2480.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2481.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2482.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2483.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2484.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2485.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2486.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2487.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2488.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2489.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2490.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2491.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2492.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2493.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2494.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2495.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2496.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2497.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2498.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2499.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2500.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2501.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2502.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2503.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2504.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2505.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2506.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2507.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2508.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2509.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2510.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2511.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2512.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2513.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2514.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2515.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2516.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2517.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2518.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2519.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2520.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2521.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2522.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2523.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2524.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2525.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2526.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2527.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2528.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2529.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2530.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2531.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2532.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2533.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2534.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2535.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2536.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2537.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2538.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2539.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2540.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2541.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2542.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2543.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2544.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2545.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2546.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2547.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2548.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2549.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2550.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2551.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2552.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2553.  Aspasmogaster liorhynchus Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2554.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2555.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2556.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2557.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2558.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2559.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2560.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2561.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2562.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998 Tiny cory
2563.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Roncador catfish
2564.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Canabrava catfish
2565.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000 Ipojuca catfish
2566.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2567.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Darkspotted catfish
2568.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014 Gabriel's catfish
2569.  Aspidoras kiriri Oliveira, Zanata, Tencatt & Britto, 2017  
2570.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949 Chessboard catfish
2571.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Dappled catfish
2572.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2573.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2574.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2575.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2576.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Point catfish
2577.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005 Dashed catfish
2578.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907) Ceara bulldog cory
2579.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907 Guaramiranga cory
2580.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2581.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2582.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002 Eel cory
2583.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980 Blazed cory
2584.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2585.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2586.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2587.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2588.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2589.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2590.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2591.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo catfish
2592.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955 Deep-water rough sculpin
2593.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2594.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2595.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2596.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2597.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2598.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2599.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2600.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2601.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2602.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2603.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2604.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2605.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2606.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2607.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2608.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2609.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2610.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2611.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2612.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2613.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2614.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2615.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2616.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2617.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2618.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2619.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2620.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2621.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2622.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2623.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2624.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2625.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2626.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2627.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2628.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2629.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2630.  Asterropteryx profunda Allen & Erdmann, 2016  
2631.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2632.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2633.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2634.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2635.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2636.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2637.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2638.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2639.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2640.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2641.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2642.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2643.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2644.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2645.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2646.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2647.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2648.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2649.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2650.  Astroblepus cajamarcaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2651.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2652.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2653.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2654.  Astroblepus chinchaoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2655.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2656.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2657.  Astroblepus curitiensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2658.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2659.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2660.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2661.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2662.  Astroblepus floridablancaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2016  
2663.  Astroblepus floridaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2664.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2665.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2666.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2667.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2668.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2669.  Astroblepus hidalgoi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2670.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2671.  Astroblepus huallagaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2672.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2673.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2674.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2675.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2676.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2677.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2678.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2679.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2680.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2681.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2682.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2683.  Astroblepus mendezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2684.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2685.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2686.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2687.  Astroblepus moyanensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2688.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2689.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2690.  Astroblepus onzagaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2691.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2692.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2693.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2694.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2695.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2696.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2697.  Astroblepus pradai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2698.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2699.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2700.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015